Sage places 56 student-athletes on 2016 Skyline Conference Fall Scholar-Athlete Squad

Sage places 56 student-athletes on 2016 Skyline Conference Fall Scholar-Athlete Squad

New York, NY – Skyline Conference Commissioner, Linda Bruno has announced the Academic Honor Roll for the 2016 Fall sports season, which honors student-athletes in the conference with a 3.3 grade point average or better while competing in men's and women's cross country, men's golf, men's and women's soccer, women's tennis and women's volleyball.

"It is an honor to recognize these student-athletes – who truly exemplify what the student-athlete experience is all about," said Bruno. "Their ability to excel academically and athletically is a testament to the hard work and dedication they put in, and should serve as an example to all."

Listed below are the 56 Sage student-athlete named to the Skyline Conference Academic Honor Roll for the Fall of 2016.


Name                                    Class                      Sport

Shannon Farrell                Jr.                           Women's Cross Country

Melissa Grimaldi               Sr.                           Women's Cross Country

Amanda Jones                 Fr.                           Women's Cross Country

Sagan Leggett                    So.                          Women's Cross Country

Rachel Pratt                        So.                          Women's Cross Country

Julia Skoda                          So.                          Women's Cross Country

Sabrena Smith                   Jr.                           Women's Cross Country

Joanna Tavolaro               Fr.                           Women's Cross Country

Hannah Tighe                    Sr.                           Women's Cross Country

Casey Fitzpatrick              Jr.                           Men's Golf

Eduardo Angel                  Fr.                           Men's Soccer

Michael Chiaravalloti      Fr.                           Men's Soccer

Louis Cox                             Fr.                           Men's Soccer

Ryan Fairweather            So.                          Men's Soccer

James Fitzpatrick              So.                          Men's Soccer

Evans Frimpong                               So.                          Men's Soccer

Caelen Kohut                     Jr.                           Men's Soccer

Alex Lanza                           Sr.                           Men's Soccer

Lai Le                                     Sr.                           Men's Soccer

Christian Pinti                    Sr.                           Men's Soccer

Kevin Saar                           Jr.                           Men's Soccer

River Seybolt                     So.                          Men's Soccer

Juan Victoria                      Sr.                           Men's Soccer

Anthony Williamson       Sr.                           Men's Soccer

Rachel Ball                           Gr.                          Women's Soccer

Giovanna Fichera             Fr.                           Women's Soccer

Nicole Hume                      So.                          Women's Soccer

Monica Koralus                                 Sr.                           Women's Soccer

Alyssa Lepper                    Jr.                           Women's Soccer

Ariannah Logan                 So.                          Women's Soccer

Taylor Lynch                       Sr.                           Women's Soccer

Savannah Mason             Sr.                           Women's Soccer

Keeley Paull                       So.                          Women's Soccer

Shelby Ruppenthal          Sr.                           Women's Soccer

Shelby Sarraino                                 Sr.                           Women's Soccer

Jessica Schaeffer              Fr.                           Women's Soccer

Kristen Silk                          Fr.                           Women's Soccer

Madison Spohr                 So.                          Women's Soccer

Samantha Trimblett        So.                          Women's Soccer

Maegan Villa                      Fr.                           Women's Soccer

Samantha Dibbell             Jr.                           Women's Tennis

Alex Faas                             Sr.                           Women's Tennis

Rebecca Jackson              Fr.                           Women's Tennis

Shanessa Mendoza         Jr.                           Women's Tennis

Sammantha Montague Fr.                           Women's Tennis

Lindsay Tollman                Jr.                           Women's Tennis

Gabby Vaisey                    So.                          Women's Tennis

Allison Bardwell                So.                          Women's Volleyball

Nicole Groll                         Fr.                           Women's Volleyball

Rachel Liebig                      Sr.                           Women's Volleyball

Lidia LoPorto                      Fr.                           Women's Volleyball

Devyn Morlock                 Gr.                          Women's Volleyball

Alyssa Nellis                       Jr.                           Women's Volleyball

Katy Rimawi                       Gr.                          Women's Volleyball

Missy Schneiderman      Jr.                           Women's Volleyball

Amelia Taylor                     So.                          Women's Volleyball

Gator Bites for April 17
April 17, 2017 Gator Bites for April 17
Gator Bites for March 10
March 10, 2017 Gator Bites for March 10
Sage Falls at #6 Vassar
February 23, 2017 Sage Falls at #6 Vassar
Sage Downs Blazers 3-0
February 2, 2017 Sage Downs Blazers 3-0
Kangaroos Tops Sage, 77-74
December 3, 2016 Kangaroos Tops Sage, 77-74
Gator Bites for November 29
November 29, 2016 Gator Bites for November 29
Gators fall short at RPI
November 22, 2016 Gators fall short at RPI
Gator Bites for November 21
November 21, 2016 Gator Bites for November 21
Gators Playoff Bound
October 26, 2016 Gators Playoff Bound
Red Dragons outlast Gators
October 26, 2016 Red Dragons outlast Gators
Gator Bites for October 11
October 11, 2016 Gator Bites for October 11
Sage falls short at MCLA
October 9, 2016 Sage falls short at MCLA
Gators Defeat Yeshiva 7-0
October 9, 2016 Gators Defeat Yeshiva 7-0
Gators Drop Skyline Home Opener
September 24, 2016 Gators Drop Skyline Home Opener
Gators run at Bard Invitational
September 17, 2016 Gators run at Bard Invitational
Sage Ties Bard 2-2
September 14, 2016 Sage Ties Bard 2-2
Gators fall at Potsdam, 4-1
September 14, 2016 Gators fall at Potsdam, 4-1
Gator Bites for September 13!
September 13, 2016 Gator Bites for September 13!
Sage Beats Southern Vermont 5-0
September 10, 2016 Sage Beats Southern Vermont 5-0
Union Edges Past Sage 1-0
September 3, 2016 Union Edges Past Sage 1-0
No. 23 Ithaca Tops Sage 2-0
September 3, 2016 No. 23 Ithaca Tops Sage 2-0
Gator Blogs!
March 25, 2014 Gator Blogs!